Japanese “monthly amount” button

Emoji 0.6

Japanese “monthly amount” button

Also known as Japanese, amount, button, ideograph, monthly

A blue button-style symbol showing the Japanese character for month, used to indicate a monthly amount.

Meaning

This emoji represents the Japanese ideograph for month inside a button-like square. People use it to refer to monthly amounts, subscriptions, bills, or recurring payments. It can also appear in contexts involving Japanese text, finance, or scheduling.

Unicode name

The official Unicode meaning is the Japanese 'monthly amount' button, based on the squared CJK ideograph for month.

Platform designs

🈷️
System
Japanese “monthly amount” button · Noto
Noto
Japanese “monthly amount” button · Twemoji
Twemoji
Japanese “monthly amount” button · OpenMoji
OpenMoji
Apple

In Apple's design, it appears as a blue rounded square button with the white Japanese character 月 centered on it.

Google

In Google Noto, it is shown as a blue rounded square with a white 月 character, using a simple flat icon style.

Twitter

In Twitter Twemoji, it appears as a blue rounded square containing a white 月 character in a clean, minimal style.

Noto (Apache 2.0) · Twemoji (CC BY 4.0) · OpenMoji (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Frequently Asked Questions

Which category does 🈷️ Japanese “monthly amount” button belong to?
🈷️ Japanese “monthly amount” button belongs to the symbols category, which contains 224 emojis.
Which Unicode version added 🈷️ Japanese “monthly amount” button?
🈷️ Japanese “monthly amount” button was added in Emoji 0.6. Its codepoint is U+1F237, made up of 1 code points.
Copied