Emoji 11
red envelope
Also known as envelope, gift, good, hóngbāo, lai
A red envelope with a gold or yellow seal, traditionally used to hold money.
Meaning
The red envelope emoji represents the Chinese tradition of giving money in red envelopes during Lunar New Year and other celebrations. It symbolizes good luck, prosperity, and well-wishes. People use it to express congratulations, gift-giving, or festive greetings.
Unicode name
The official Unicode name is Red Envelope, representing a gift envelope of money associated with Lunar New Year.
Platform designs
Apple
Apple design shows a bright red rectangular envelope with a gold circular seal, slightly angled.
Google
Google Noto design shows a flat red envelope with a gold or yellow band and clasp, facing forward.
Twitter
Twitter Twemoji design shows a red envelope with a yellow or gold seal and a diagonal orientation.
Noto (Apache 2.0) · Twemoji (CC BY 4.0) · OpenMoji (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which category does 🧧 red envelope belong to?
🧧 red envelope belongs to the activities category, which contains 85 emojis.
Which Unicode version added 🧧 red envelope?
🧧 red envelope was added in Emoji 11. Its codepoint is U+1F9E7, made up of 1 code points.